Events

Plenary / Opening / Closing APFC 28 Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4 Stream 5
  • Monday 17 June
  • Tuesday 18 June
  • Wednesday 19 June
  • Thursday 20 June
  • Friday 21 June
  • Canopy Room
  • Pavilion
07:30 – 08:30

APFC 28 │ Registration

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

08:30 – 09:00

APFC 28 │ Item 1: Adoption of the agenda

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

APFC 28 │ Item 2: Election of officers

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

08:30 – 17:00

Stream 3 │ Science informing forest invasive species policy: pine wilt disease as a case study (closed-door meeting)

VenueRoom 309

OrganizerAsia-Pacific Forest Invasive Species Network

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 2 │ Getting the message across: Communication strategies for the digital age

Venue Room 302

Organizer RECOFTC

Download the brochure which has more details

09:00 – 10:30

APFC 28 │ Item 3: Forests for peace and well-being

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

09:00 – 16:30

Stream 3 │ Forestry in NDCs - expert discussion (Off-site) (closed-door meeting)

VenueGCF Secretariat

OrganizerFAO

Download the brochure which has more details

11:00 – 12:30

APFC 28 │ Item 4: Forest and landscape restoration

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

APFC 28 │ Item 5: Community forestry, forest trade and markets

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

13:30 – 15:00

APFC 28 │ Item 6: Technology and its influence on forests and forestry

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

APFC 28 │ Item 7: FAO’s work on biodiversity

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

15:30 – 17:00

APFC 28 │ Item 8: Progress in implementing APFC- and FAO-supported activities in the region

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

17:00 – 21:00

Stream 2 │ ASFCC Planning Meeting

Venue Orakai Songdo Park Hotel

Organizer AWG-SF

Download the brochure which has more details

09:00 – 10:30

Opening ceremony

10:30 – 11:00

Poster Presentation

11:00 – 12:30
11:00 – 17:00

Stream 1 │ Sharing best practices and technologies to shape future strategies (exhibition)

Venue Room 204-205

Organizer AFoCO

Download the brochure which has more details

13:30 – 15:00

Stream 1 │ Opening Plenary

Venue Room 116-117

Organizer AFoCO, APFNet, SPC

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 2 │ Session 1. People centered forestry for landscape resilience

Venue Room 107-108

Organizer RECOFTC, FAO-SFT

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Building Environmental Resilience: Dream or Distant Reality?

Venue Room 104-106

Organizer ICRAF, CIFOR

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Opening Plenary - Innovating Governance and Institutions

Venue Room 206-207

Organizer FAO, UNFF, MoEF of Indonesia

Download the brochure which has more details

13:30 – 17:00

Stream 3 │ Science Informing Forest Invasive Species Policy: Pine Wilt Disease as a Case Study

Venue Room 309

Organizer APFISN

Download the brochure which has more details

13:30 – 17:30

Stream 4 │ Opening Plenary & Session 1: Situation and trends in forest products trade

Venue Room 306-307

Organizer Stream Leaders

Download the brochure which has more details

15:00 – 17:30

Stream 1 │ International Forum for Integtated Forest Restoration

Venue Oakwood Premier Incheon

Organizer National Institute of Forest Science, Center for International Forestry Research

Download the brochure which has more details

15:30 – 17:00

Stream 1 │ Safeguarding Forest Genetic Resources through Forest Restoration and Landscape restoration

Venue Room 109

Organizer Pacific Community (SPC)

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 1 │ Developing a Landscape Approach for Forest Conservation and Restoration ahead of the UN Decade of Ecosystem Restoration

Venue Room 116-117

Organizer Asia Pacific Resources International Limited

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 1 │ Making it work: Forest Landscape Restoration experience in Asia

Venue Room 303

Organizer APFNet, IUCN

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 2 │ Session 2. Making people think, believe and do: the power of effective communication

Venue Room 107-108

Organizer RECOFTC/APFCN

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 2 │ Lessons Learned of Social Forestry in ASEAN Countries

Venue Room 302

Organizer DGSF

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ High level session on climate finance for forests in the Asia Pacific region

Venue Room 104-106

Organizer Green Climate Fund

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Reimagining Sustainable Forest Certification: Realizing Impacts in the Asia Pacific

Venue Room 110-111

Organizer PEFC

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Encouraging Global Tropical Peatlands Knowledge Negotiation

Venue Room 308

Organizer Forestry and Environmental Research, Development, and Innovation Agency, Indonesia

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Are we lagging in forest governance? Civil society, local communities, and indigenous peoples present the multiple pathways forward

Venue Room 304

Organizer Non-Timber Forest Products Exchange Programme – Asia

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Forest Futures – The Outlook for Forests, Landscapes and People in the Asia-Pacific Region (Asia Pacific Forest Sector Outlook Study III)

Venue Room 206-207

Organizer FAO

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Global Forest Goal 5 of UNSPF and development of Voluntary National Contributions (VNCs) in Asia-Pacific

Venue Room 305

Organizer United Nations Forum on Forests

Download the brochure which has more details

18:00 - 20:00

Reception Dinner

Venue Grand Ballroom

Organizer KFS

09:00 – 10:30
10:30 – 14:00

Stream 3 │ Open Foris Training Workshop(Event will run through lunch break)

Venue Room 102

Organizer FAO

Download the brochure which has more details

11:00 – 12:30

APFC 28 │ Item 9: Asia-Pacific Forest Sector Outlook Study III

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

APFC 28 │ Item 10: Forests and climate change

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

Stream 1 │ Restoring Tropical Peatland for Climate Action

Venue Room 303

Organizer WRI Indonesia, WRI India

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 1 │ Restoring Our Forests and Landscapes – The Pacific experiences

Venue Room 116

Organizer SPC, GIZ, CBD, CI, and FAO

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 1 │ FLR action on the ground: Accelerating and scaling up its contribution to international goals for climate, biodiversity and the SDGs

Venue Room 304

Organizer AFoCO, ITTO, IUCN, CBD, FERI

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 1 │ Restoring Forests for Building Peace and Future

Venue Room 109

Organizer KFS, AFoCO, UNCCD

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 2 │ Session 3. Making Cooperation Work

Venue Room 107-108

Organizer AWG-SF, RECOFTC

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Agroforestry to support resilience in agriculture and landscapes

Venue Room 110

Organizer World Agroforestry (ICRAF)

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Tropical Peatland Monitoring

Venue Room 111

Organizer Peat Restoration Agency, WRI Indonesia

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ GCF Sector Guidelines - natural resources

Venue Room 104-106

Organizer Green Climate Fund

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ The role of Good Governance in Supporting Forest Fire Prevention and Mitigation Strategies

Venue Room 206

Organizer The Ministry of Environment and Forestry, Republic of Indonesia, ASEAN Secretariate and Korea Forest Servic

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Policy Reforms for Mountains in the 2030 Agenda

Venue Room 201

Organizer Mountain Partnership Secretariat -FAO

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Sustainable Finance for Efficient and Effective Forest Governance

Venue Room 103

Organizer United Nations Forum on Forests Secretariat

Download the brochure which has more details

11:00 – 15:00

Stream 1 │ Roles of Research Institute on Forest Plantation and Landscape Restoration in Asia

Venue Room 305

Organizer AFI, APAFRI, and NIFoS

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 4 │ Session 2: Actions by producing and consuming countries to regulate timber legality

Venue Room 306-307

Organizer Stream Leaders

Download the brochure which has more details

11:00 – 16:00

Stream 5 │ PEFC Certification – a choice for sustainable sourcing & PEFC National Governing Bodies Collaboration Meeting (closed-door meeting)

Venue Room 308

Organizer PEFC

Download the brochure which has more details

11:00 – 17:00

Stream 1 │ Sharing best practices and technologies to shape future strategies (exhibition)

Venue Room 204-205

Organizer AFoCO

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 1 │ Forest transition, forest landscape restoration and forest ecosystem services

Venue Room 302

Organizer SNU, APFNet, ESS

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Science Informing Forest Invasive Species Policy: Pine Wilt Disease as a Case Study

Venue Room 309

Organizer APFISN

Download the brochure which has more details

13:00 – 17:00

Stream 5 │ Junior Forest Contest

Venue Room 201

Organizer Korea Forest Service

Download the brochure which has more details

13:30 – 15:00

APFC 28│ Item 11: State of forestry in Asia and the Pacific

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

APFC 28│ Item 12: Preparations for COFO 25 and WFC XV

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

Stream 2 │ Session 4. Thriving forest-based livelihoods through partnerships

Venue Room 107-108

Organizer RECOFTC

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Enhancing environmental and social resilience: lessons learned from REDD+

Venue Room 303

Organizer Center for International Forestry Research

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ The role of forest for strengthening resilience to climate change

Venue Room 311

Organizer JICA, Forest Agency of Japan

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Turning Sustainability Commitments into Actions: Indonesia’s Oil Palm Sector towards Zero-deforestation

Venue Room 110

Organizer CIFOR

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Innovative institutional mechanisms to promote forest and landscape restoration and community resilience: Experiences from the Islamic Republic of Iran

Venue Room 207

Organizer FRWO of the Islamic Republic of Iran

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Introducing UNFF14, UNSPF, UNFI and GFGs

Venue Room 206

Organizer United Nations Forum on Forests

Download the brochure which has more details

13:30 – 17:00

Stream 1 │ The 1st International Conference on Wild Plant Seeds

Venue Room 104-106

Organizer BDNA, AFoCO

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 1 │ Engaging the private sector in forest restoration

Venue Room 116

Organizer UoM, APFNet, RECOFTC

Download the brochure which has more details

15:30 – 17:00

APFC 28│ Item 13: Forests for peace and well-being: reports and recommendations from Asia-Pacific Forestry Week 2019 Streams

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

Stream 2 │ Session 5. Youth and Gender Inclusion in Forestry

Venue Room 107-108

Organizer SEARCA

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Forestry and resilience to disaster risks

Venue Room 109

Organizer ICRAF

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Can REDD+ deliver for Himalaya landscape?

Venue Room 303

Organizer ICIMOD and GIZ on behalf of BMU

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Black Carbon and Forests

Venue Room 304

Organizer IUCN

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Sustainable Forest Business Talks

Venue Room 311

Organizer GGGI / Korea Forest Service

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Introduction of Smart Forest ICT Service and NFI

Venue Room 310

Organizer KFS

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 4 │ Towards sustainability of timber production in Malaysia Borneo

Venue Room 305

Organizer Forest Department of Sarawak, Malaysia

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 4 │ Ensuring Quality and Value through Empowering Community Enterprise Initiatives in the Forest Products Trade in the Asia Pacific Region

Venue Room 306

Organizer NTFP-EP Asia

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 4 │ Wood Identification Technologies: New Tools for Promoting Legality and Transparency in the Forest Products Trade in the Asia Pacific Region

Venue Room 307

Organizer GTTN

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 4 │ FSC’s impacts in Asia Pacific on the forestry and value chains– perspective from private sector and partners

Venue Room 102

Organizer FSC

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Assessing the legal foundations for successful community forestry ?

Venue Room 207

Organizer Client Earth and RECOFTC

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Future of Green Jobs for Youth

Venue Room 111 & live streaming

Organizer FAO

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Fair and Equitable Access to Land as a Prerequisite for Successful FLR

Venue Room 110

Organizer WRI

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ A Study on the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs) in the Forest Sector in the Republic of Korea

Venue Room 206

Organizer Korea University

Download the brochure which has more details

15:30 – 18:00

Stream 3 │ REDD+ implementation through various approaches

Venue Room 103

Organizer KFS, MoE of Cambodia, UN-REDD Mongolia

Download the brochure which has more details

17:00 – 18:00

Stream 4 │ Wood Identification Technologies: Towards a roadmap for further regional cooperation (Off-site)

Venue Off-site

Organizer EFI, GTTN

Download the brochure which has more details

18:00 - 20:00

Cultural Night

Venue Grand Ballroom

Organizer Incheon Metropolitan City

07:00 – 12:00

Stream 2 │ Getting the message across: Communication strategies for the digital age (field trip)

08:00 - 19:00

Field Trip

13:00 – 17:00

Stream 2 │ Getting the message across: Communication strategies for the digital age

Venue Room 302

Organizer RECOFTC

Download the brochure which has more details

09:00 – 10:30
11:00 – 12:30

APFC 28 │ Item 14: Global processes

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

APFC 28 │ Item 15: Implementation of the UN Strategic Plan for Forests and collaboration with UNFF

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

APFC 28 │ Item 16: Other business

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

APFC 28 │ Item 17: Date and place of the next session

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

Stream 2 │ Session 6. Putting people at the heart of resilient forest landscapes without hunger and poverty

Venue Room 107-108

Organizer RECOFTC, FAO SFT

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Tropical peatlands and green growth

Venue Room 305

Organizer Global Green Growth Institute

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Field Experiences in Forest Resource Assessment, Myanmar and Thailand

Venue Room 304

Organizer FD of Myanmar, DNP of Thailand

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Lessons-learned from REDD+ implementation in Pacific Island Countries

Venue Room 306-307

Organizer GIZ, GGGI, SPC

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ ASEAN Guidelines for Agroforestry Development

Venue Room 303

Organizer ICRAF

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 4 │ Seminar on Forest Investment Opportunity in CLMV countries

Venue Room 111

Organizer Korea-Mekong Forest Cooperation Center, Kofpi

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 4 │ Development of synergies between PEFC and other initiatives such as FLEGT utilizing experience in ASEAN

Venue Room 302

Organizer PEFC

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 4 │ Strengthening Integrated Forest Plantation and Land Management Approaches to Achieve the Legal Timber trade and marketing

Venue Room 110

Organizer Royal Forest Department, Thailand

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 4 │ Introduce Agricultural Management System (Forest) and Korea Forestry Association

Venue Room 104-105

Organizer KFS, Korean Forestry Association

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Networks and connectivity in forestry: The role of the International Society of Tropical Foresters in the Asia-Pacific region

Venue Room 308

Organizer ISTF

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Multi-Stakeholder Cooperation in North-East Asia for Innovative Financing, Technological Support and Partnerships on Combating Desertification and Land Degradation

Venue Room 206

Organizer UNESCAP

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Open Data and Knowledge Application

Venue Room 207

Organizer CRS

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Sharing of experiences and lessons learned in UNSPF implementation among UNFF Major Groups in the region

Venue Room 118

Organizer UNFF

Download the brochure which has more details

11:00 – 15:00

Stream 1 │ Sharing best practices and technologies to shape future strategies (exhibition)

Venue Room 204-205

Organizer AFoCO

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 1 │ Contextualized regional FLR strategy to attain aspirations for a Greener Asia (working lunch break)

Venue Room 311

Organizer AFoCO

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 1 │ Enhancing capabilities on biodiversity conservation and partnership in Mekong region

Venue Room 117

Organizer International Environmental Cooperation Center, Seoul National University

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 1 │ Ecosystem and forest in the context of urbanization

Venue Room 109

Organizer THUPDI, KFS

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 1 │ Role of Youth in Forest Conservation and Environment Management

Venue Room 116

Organizer Innovative Exchange Society

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Science Informing Forest Invasive Species Policy: Pine Wilt Disease as a Case Study

Venue Room 309

Organizer APFISN

Download the brochure which has more details

13:30 – 15:00

APFC 28 │ Item 18 + Closing: Adoption of the report

VenueRoom 113-115

OrganizerFAO

Stream 1 │ Global tree restoration potential: effective strategies for climate change mitigation

Venue Room 118

Organizer Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (UN-FAO)

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 2 │ Session 7. Strong forest governance for people and forests living in harmony

Venue Room 107-108

Organizer RECOFTC

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Innovation of Peat Land Management under Changing Climate

Venue Room 305

Organizer FFLI/AFOCO

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 3 │ Financing Climate Resilience

Venue Room 104-105

Organizer Green Climate Fund

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 4 │ Closing session

Venue Room 306-307

Organizer Stream Leaders

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Young Foresters Summit

Venue Room 308

Organizer International Forestry Students' Association

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Consultation Meeting on Combating Desertification and Land Degradation in North-East Asia

Venue Room 310

Organizer UNESCAP

Download the brochure which has more details

Stream 5 │ Forest stories

Venue Room 207

Organizer FAO

Download the brochure which has more details

16:00 – 17:00

Closing ceremony

17:00 – 20:30

Stream 2 │ ASFCC Planning Meeting

Venue Orakai Songdo Park Hotel

Organizer ASEAN Working Group on Social Forestry (AWG-SF)

Download the brochure which has more details

A P F W 2 0 1 9

Korea Forest Service, Government Complex-Daejeon Bldg. 1, 189 Cheongsa-ro, Seo-gu, Daejeon, Republic of Korea

E-MAIL : AP-Forestry-Week@fao.org / apfw2019korea@gmail.com / apfw2019@korea.kr
Venue: Songdo ConvensiA (123 Central Street, Songdo-dong, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Republic of Korea)

Copyright ⓒ Korea Forest Service. All right reserved.

Asia-Pacific Forestry Week 2019

Facebook Twitter Instagram